Home  ›  Resources  ›  Surat case study
Real implementation · Surat, Gujarat

37 declines. 30 more invitations. 148 confirmed guests.

How a host used Count Me In's WhatsApp RSVP visibility to reconsider invitation capacity and include people who had originally been left out.

Event: 28 September 2026 · Final pre-event snapshot: 27 September · Customer identity withheld

The outcome

RSVP clarity changed the guest-list decision.

The host started with 139 invitation contacts. As responses developed, the dashboard made declined invitations and unresolved contacts visible in one place. By 24 September, the original list showed 37 declined contact records and 121 confirmed guests.

Using that clearer picture, the host added 30 previously left-over invitation contacts who had not been accommodated in the original list because of space constraints. The guest list moved from 139 to 169 contacts.

139 → 169Invitation contacts
+30Previously left-over contacts added
148Confirmed guests, final pre-event snapshot
16No response; treated as not attending for planning

Count Me In didn't create more venue space. It gave the host better information about the space already available.

Declines became visible early enough for the host to reconsider invitations rather than discovering unused capacity only after the guest list was already closed.

The critical before-and-after moment

The two snapshots below were taken on 24 September. Accepted contacts and confirmed guests initially remained unchanged, while the contact list increased by exactly 30. That documents the host's decision to invite an additional list after RSVP clarity improved.

Surat RSVP dashboard before expansion: 139 total contacts, 84 accepted, 37 rejected, 18 pending and 121 confirmed guests
Before expansion: 139 contacts · 37 declined · 121 confirmed guests.
Surat RSVP dashboard after expansion: 169 total contacts, 84 accepted, 37 rejected, 48 pending and 121 confirmed guests
After expansion: 169 contacts · 30 new pending contacts added.

Final pre-event planning position

On 27 September, one day before the event, the dashboard recorded 109 accepted contacts representing 148 confirmed guests: 83 gents and 65 ladies. Another 44 contact records had declined. The remaining 16 contacts had not responded and, based on the host's planning decision, were considered not attending.

Important: 148 is the confirmed pre-event headcount, not a verified count of people who physically attended the event. The screenshots supplied do not establish actual on-site attendance.

The documented RSVP journey

SnapshotContactsAcceptedDeclinedPendingConfirmed guests
16 Sep · Save the Date13903136Not established
18 Sep · RSVP progress140752540102
21 Sep · Growing clarity139823621118
24 Sep · Before expansion139843718121
24 Sep · After expansion169843748121
26 Sep · Pre-reminder1691064320145
27 Sep · Final pre-event1691094416148

The contact list briefly changed to 140 on 18 September and returned to 139 by 21 September. The case study preserves each screenshot as recorded rather than normalising the figures.

What this implementation demonstrates

Earlier capacity decisions

Declines were visible from the Save-the-Date stage, giving the host information before the final headcount deadline.

Contacts are not headcount

109 accepted invitation records represented 148 confirmed guests — the operational number is the people attending, not only WhatsApp numbers responding.

Targeted follow-up

Pending contacts remained identifiable at each stage, so follow-up could focus on unresolved invitees rather than everyone.

Original dashboard evidence

The following anonymised screenshots document the progression. They are included as first-party implementation evidence rather than a customer quotation.

16 September — Save-the-Date

Count Me In Surat dashboard on 16 September showing 139 contacts, 3 declined and 136 pending
Three declines were already visible before the formal RSVP campaign.

18 September — RSVP responses

Count Me In Surat dashboard on 18 September showing 75 accepted contacts, 25 declined, 40 pending and 102 confirmed guests
75 accepted contacts represented 102 confirmed guests.

21 September — Growing clarity

Count Me In Surat dashboard on 21 September showing 82 accepted contacts, 36 declined, 21 pending and 118 confirmed guests
36 declines were visible and only 21 contacts remained pending.

24 September — Before expansion

Surat dashboard before guest-list expansion
The original list: 139 contacts, 37 declines and 121 confirmed guests.

24 September — After expansion

Surat dashboard after 30 additional invitation contacts were added
The host added 30 previously left-over invitation contacts, increasing the list to 169.

26 September — Before final reminder

Surat dashboard on 26 September showing 106 accepted contacts, 43 declined, 20 pending and 145 confirmed guests
The expanded list had reached 145 confirmed guests with 20 still pending.

27 September — Final pre-event position

Surat dashboard on 27 September showing 109 accepted contacts, 44 declined, 16 pending and 148 confirmed guests
109 accepted contacts represented 148 confirmed guests; 16 non-responders were treated as not attending for planning.

Don't just count invitations. Know who's coming — and who else you may be able to invite.

Count Me In brings responses, guest composition and pending follow-up into one view so hosts can make timely decisions using their own event data.

Get estimated cost

Editorial disclosure: This is a Count Me In first-party implementation case study based on anonymised dashboard screenshots and information supplied about the host's guest-list decision. It is not a direct customer quotation, independent review or verified on-site attendance report.

Continue exploring

Turn RSVP responses into operational decisions.

See how Count Me In handles Indian wedding guest lists, conversational WhatsApp RSVP and large-event workflows.